Advertisement
Home Events in Buxton Buxton Raceway

Buxton Raceway

Buxton Raceway – Thrills in the hills and an ideal family day out

Dale Head Road, Buxton, SK17 0RR

T: 01663 738644 / 07507 104009

Visit Website

Book Tickets Online

Buxton Raceway is nestled in the heart of the stunning Peak District, just three miles from Buxton Town Centre, conveniently located off the A53 Buxton-to-Leek road; easily accessible from major cities in the North and Midlands, drawing motorsport fans from across the region.

Advertisement

Experience the Thrill of Buxton Raceway

The raceway provides family-friendly entertainment alongside high-speed thrills. Fans flock to the track to witness spectacular crashes, fierce competition, and edge-of-your-seat racing on the 380-meter oval circuit.

A Premier UK Motorsport Venue

Recognised as one of the top motorsport venues in the UK, Buxton Raceway is known for its adrenaline-pumping action. The track hosts a variety of events throughout the year, including:

  • Stock car racing
  • Banger racing
  • Drifting competitions 

Exciting Events & Competitive Racing

Buxton Raceway runs its own Domestic Formulas while also welcoming Travelling Formulas regularly. Additionally, the venue features Drifting Events, with some of its drivers achieving national success after honing their skills on this very track.

Spectator Facilities at Buxton Raceway

Spectators can enjoy a range of facilities, including:

  • Covered stand and open air seating stand
  • Licensed bar
  • Limited trackside parking (extra charges apply)

Buxton Raceway Shop & Merchandise

The track shop offers soft drinks and stickers, along with exclusive Buxton Raceway-branded items available at the Pit Office.

A Rich History Dating Back to the 1970s

Buxton Raceway, originally known as “High Edge,” has a rich history dating back to the early 1970s. Former promoter Dave Pierce stated that racing began in 1974, though some drivers recall events as early as 1972 or 1973.

In its early days, the track was little more than a field with large tyres marking the boundaries. Over time, it has evolved into the well-established venue it is today.

Buxton Raceway Events and Fixtures 2026

Save the date!

There’s regular weekend events plus Bank Holiday events featuring exciting caravan or bus racing as well as lots of banger madness.

Buxton Raceway offers something for everyone – from seasoned motorsport enthusiasts to casual visitors seeking an action-packed day out.

Whether you’re cheering on your favourite driver or experiencing the intense atmosphere for the first time, Buxton Raceway delivers an unforgettable motorsport experience.

Sunday 19th July – 12.30pm
National MiniStox,
1800 Street Bangers,
Super Bangers British QR,
Open Rods BQR,
Junior Micra Rods English Championship.
Lady Bangers Princess of the Peaks – GQR
Old Skool Superstox

Sunday 2nd August – 12.30pm
ORCi MiniStox,
1800 Street Bangers GQR,
Grand Prix Midgets,
Micro Formula Two,
Hot Fords GQR,
Junior Micra Rods Stars of Future QR,
1300 Saloon Stock Cars British Championship

Sunday 9th August – 12.30pm
Rebels,
StoxKarts,
1800 Street Bangers Peggy Marson Memorial – GQR,
Junior Bangers,
Lady Bangers Gold Roof Championship,
Open Rods British Championship – GQR

Sunday 23rd August – 12.30pm
Saloon Stock Cars
Formula Two Stock Cars,
Unlimited Old Skool Bangers,
Super Bangers British Championship,
Hot Fords GRQ,
Junior Micra Rods GQR – Stars of the Future
UK Modifieds

Bank Holiday Monday 31st August – 12.30pm
Trailer Race,
National MiniStox,
1800 Street Bangers Gold Roof Championship,
Junior Bangers,
GT HotRods GRQR (Skegness),
1300 Saloons,
ModStox,
American Cup Cars.

Saturday 5th September – 5.00pm
BriSCA Formula One National Points Shootout Round,
BriSCA Formula Two,
National MiniStox,
Grand Prix Midgets

Sunday 6th September – 12.30pm
National MiniStox,
Heritage Formula Two Gold Cup,
Unlimited Old Skool Bangers,
1800 Street Bangers,
Micro Formula Two,
Grand Prix Midgets,
Junior Micra Rods GQR

Saturday 19th September – 5.00pm
BriSCA Formula Two,
V8 HotStox,
1800 Street Bangers Dave Pierce Memorial,
Super Saloons Rob Jenkins Memorial,
Lady Bangers Queen of the Hills,
Hot Fords Gold Roof Championship.,
Open Rods GQR

Sunday 20th September – 12.30pm
Bus / Coach Racing,
V8 Hot Stox,
Heritage Formula One
StoxKarts,
UK Modifieds,
1800 Street Bangers,
Junior Bangers,

Sunday 4th October – 12 Noon
Formula Two Stock Cars White and Yellows Championship,
1800 Street Bangers,
Grand Prix Midgets,
Super Saloons Gold Roof Championship,
Open Rods Gold Roof Championship,
Junior Rods Gold Roof Championship,
1300 Saloon Stock Cars European Championship

Sunday 18th October – 12 Noon
Heritage Formula Two,
StoxKarts,
1800 Street Bangers,
Micro Formula Two,
Junior Bangers,
Lady Bangers,
Hot Fords

Saturday 31st October – 5.00pm
BriSCA Formula One National Points Shootout Round, Whites and Yellows Championship,
BriSCA Formula Two,
Rebels,
National MiniStox.

Sunday 1st November – 12 Noon
V8 HotStox,
1800 Street Bangers,
Micro Formula Twos,
Super Saloons George Mycock Memorial – National Championship,
Open Rods,
ModStox,
American Cup Cars

Sunday 8th November – 12 Noon
Northern and Midland Caravan Race Finale,
1800 Street Bangers,
Hot Fords Whites and Yellows Championship,
Open Rods Whites and Yellows Championship,
Junior Micra Rods Peaks Championship,
1300 Saloon Stock Cars
UK Modifieds

Find More Things to Do and Whats on in Buxton

Discover more things to do and what’s on in Buxton in our extensive events guides.

Did You Enjoy This?

You might like our regular newsletter. We put all the best events, cultural highlights and offers from Buxton and the Peak District in your inbox every month.


This information will only be used to send you this newsletter. It is stored in Mailchimp.